Sunday, April 7, 2013

Stacking the Shelves (26)

Stacking the Shelves is Tynga's Reviews' version of In My Mailbox (from The Story Siren and inspired by Alea at Pop Culture Junkie).

Stacking the Shelves is a way to share the books that you're adding to your physical and virtual bookshelves. It's easy to participate. You just make your own post, and link it to the main post over at Tynga's Reviews. Also, in case you're curious, Tynga's post for it goes up on Saturdays, but you can post it any day that you like. :) You can find out more about participating by reading the Stacking the Shelves Launch post.

So, here's what I got this week!



Review:

Hollywood Strip by Shamron Moore (Netgalley)

Only one review book this week and it was from Netgalley. :) It sounds like an awesome and fun story...plus it has a singer in it, and I'm a sucker for books with musicians. :P



Bought:

Documentary (Documentary #1) by A.J. Sand (Amazon - Canada: $0.99)
Forever Changed by Tiffany King (Amazon - Canada: $1.01)
Hopeless (Hopeless #1) by Colleen Hoover (Amazon - Canada: $3.99)
Wide Awake by Shelly Crane (Amazon - Canada: $0.98)
The Lonely by Tara Brown (Amazon - Canada: $1.99)
Picture Perfect (Renegade Saints #1) by Ella Fox (Amazon - Canada: $3.04)
A Beautiful Forever (Beautiful #2) by Lilliana Anderson (Amazon - Canada: $1.01)
Give Me Something by Elizabeth Lee (Amazon - Canada: $3.04)
Lily's Mistake by Pamela Ann (Amazon - Canada: $2.02)
Plastic Hearts by Lisa De Jong (Amazon - Canada: $3.04)
Scornfully Yours (Torn #1) by Pamela Ann (Amazon - Canada: $4.06)

All of these were from the Amazon Kindle Store...there was a bunch of sales around Easter weekend and I just couldn't resist! I'm definitely going to have to stop buying ebooks for a while though because even at discounted price (if I remember correctly all of them were around $0.99)...eleven in one week is a bit ridiculous. :P I may have a one-click ebook buying problem. lol

*The prices are for Amazon.ca's Kindle Store (as of April 6th, 2013), to get to Amazon.com just change the .ca in the URL to .com, and for UK, change it to .co.uk.



Thanks to Netgalley and all of the authors who put their books up for sale on Amazon. ;)

And what did you get this week?
Feel free to share your link in the comments!

10 comments:

  1. Holy crap! That's a HUGE haul! Eleven books in a week xD Hollywood Strip sounds interesting... I haven't read many books with musicians in it. Happy reading!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha yup! I found many Kindle deals last week. ;P It definitely does! I've read some and loved them. ;) haha Thanks, happy reading to you too!

      Delete
  2. You did go a little crazy on the ebooks this week! I got sucked in a little and bought Monument 14 for my kindle since it was on sale for $3.99! I hope you love them!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha sure did! Nice choice! I've been wanting to read that one. I hope you love it! Thanks! :D

      Delete
  3. I can NEVER resist good sales. I guess that's why my TBR pile of books I own is over 300.

    Hope you have a good week, Ambur!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha I can't either. :P Yup...mine's pretty much the same! With Kindle books it's even bigger. :P

      Delete
  4. I have trouble resisting those Kindle deals too. If Kindles got larger with each book on them, I wouldn't be able to fit mine in my house. Come see what I got at Inside of a Dog and Ms. Martin Teaches Media. Happy reading!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's hard to resist them! haha Oh, that would be bad....thank goodness they don't! :P Happy Reading to you, too. :)

      Delete
  5. I received Hopeless last week and Give Me Something looks really intriguing. Anyway, hope you enjoy them all :)

    New Follower (lovely blog btw!)
    http://myloveforfilmsandnovels.blogspot.com/2013/04/stacking-shelves-1.html

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oooh, I hope you like Hopeless. :D It sounds awesome! I'm looking forward to it. :D Thanks! :D

      Awe, thanks for following, and I'm glad you like my blog. :)
      I'll be sure to check it out. :)

      Delete

Comments are like smiles. Free to give, but precious to receive. Thank you for stopping by my blog and taking the time to comment. I treasure every one. Also, check back! You'll probably find a reply. :D