Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Waiting on Wednesday (24): Dirty Rowdy Thing!!!

 
"Waiting on Wednesday" is a weekly meme hosted by Jill at Breaking the Spine. It gives us the chance to fangirl over all of the books that we can't wait to read!


DIRTY ROWDY THING (WILD SEASONS #2)
by CHRISTINA LAUREN

Hitting the shelves on November 4, 2014 from Gallery Books

Despite their rowdy hookups, Harlow and Finn don’t even like each other...which would explain why their marriage lasted only twelve hours. He needs to be in charge and takes whatever he wants. She lives by the Want-something-done? Do-it-yourself mantra. Maybe she’s too similar to the rugged fisherman—or just what he needs.

MY THOUGHTS

I absolutely LOVED the first book in the Wild Seasons series, Sweet Filthy Boy, and I've been eagerly anticipating its sequels!!! I also loved the glimpses of Harlow and Finn that we got in Sweet Filthy Boy...so I seriously CANNOT wait to read their story in Dirty Rowdy Thing. Plus, Finn is Canadian so he gets bonus points for that. ;D haha

Anyone else excited for Dirty Rowdy Thing?
And what are you waiting for this Wednesday?

I'm back!!! :D

Hello, hello!!! :D 

So, I did get back last Friday, but I've been pretty much sleeping in my free time since I got back. :P 

And...as most of you guessed, I was in Cuba!!! My hints did kinda give it away, but that's okay. ;D haha

Here are a few photos I thought I'd share with you all! :) 

This was from the drive to our resort from the airport! The ocean and greenery were so beautiful! :D Everything was so vibrant!

Here's the ocean from the beach in front of our resort! The sand was white, soft, and perfect! And the water was soooo warm! :D

And here's the beach and ocean on the morning from the day that we left. My mom and I got up early to see the sunrise...and it was so worth it! :D

My family and I had a great trip, but it is always nice to come back home...and my mom and I definitely missed our doggies who we promptly dressed up in a hat when we got back. haha


I also drew the winner to my giveaway the other day, and have already sent the lovely winner her prize! Thank you all for entering, and for your guesses!!! :D 

Oooh...and I managed to read all of the books that I wanted to finish! I read If I Stay, The Maze Runner, The Giver, and Outlander...so now I'm allllll ready for the TV show and movies!!! ;P haha I also loved them all....so that was awesome, too! ;D

What have you been reading this summer?
And did you do anything special?

Thursday, August 14, 2014

Cover Reveal: Amour Amour by Krista and Becca Ritchie!! #CoverReveal #Excerpt #Giveaway

This is the last post I'll be sharing until I'm back from my vacation...and I've scheduled it to go up right after my vacation post (pssst. make sure to check it out, too. I've got a giveaway running while I'm gone that will end on August 23rd) does since as this goes live I'm already at the airport and getting ready to be on my holiday. :P

 I'm pretty excited to share this post with you all though! 

Krista and Becca Ritchie, two of my most favourite authors, are going to be publishing a standalone book later this year, separate from their Addicted series...and today I have the cover to share with you all! :D 

It's called AMOUR AMOUR! Without further ado, here is the gorgeous cover!!! 

Title: Amour Amour
Authors: Krista & Becca Ritchie
Expected Publication Date:  December 2014
Genre: New Adult Romance
goodreads
 
Synopsis
Love is a circus

"Every day,” he says lowly, “I hold a person’s life in my hands. The circus is based one-hundred percent off of trust. I give it all to someone, and they give it all to me.”

The best aerial technique won’t land 21-year-old Thora James her dream role in Amour—a sexy new acrobatic show on the Vegas strip. Thora knows she’s out of her element the second she meets Amour’s leading performer. Confident, charming and devilishly captivating, 26-year-old Nikolai Kotova aggravatingly lives up to his nickname as the “God of Russia.”

When Thora unknowingly walks into the crosshairs of Nikolai’s after-show, her audition process begins way too soon. Unprofessional. That’s what Nik calls their “non-existent” relationship. It’s not like Thora can avoid him. For one, they may be partners in the futureacrobatic partners, that is. But getting closer to Nik means diving deeper into sin city and into his dizzying world. 

Thora wants to perform with him, but when someone like Nikolai attracts the spotlight wherever he goes—Thora fears that she’s destined to be “just background” to his spellbinding show.

This sexy and exhilarating New Adult Romance can best be described as Cirque du Soleil meets the steamy, athletic romance of Center Stage. *standalone & no love triangles—recommended for readers 18+ for mature content*
 

 About the Authors
Krista & Becca Ritchie are identical twins. They write New Adult books that make you cringe, gasp, and go ooh-la-la. (If you do that sort of thing.) They are currently working on the spin-offs and final books in the Addicted series. Connect with them on twitter and their website:
kbritchie.com

GIVEAWAY

$15 Amazon Gift Card

TO ENTER FILL OUT THE RAFFLECOPTER BELOW: 
 
love 2


I love the sound of Amour Amour, and the cover is breathtaking!!! I love the text, the background, and I especially love how it all fits together. The text is extraordinary, and I really do love that you can see what looks like ropes going through the font of the title...and the text saying "love is a circus" is perfect!!!

What do you think?
Are you a fan of the cover?
And who else is a mega fan of Krista and Becca Ritchie? :D

On Holiday!!! (And a giveaway for you!)

Hey everyone!

I'll be on holiday starting today, so there won't be any posts (other than one that I have scheduled for right after this :P) until later next week, probably around August 25th! 

I'm crossing my fingers that I'll get lots of reading done...but even if I don't, the break where I can just sit back and relax will be AMAZING! :D

I'm gonna keep my vacation location a secret, but I'm sure you can all guess where it is.

I'll give you some clues. ;) 
  1. It's a Caribbean island.
  2. The name of the island/country has the same number of vowels as it does consonants in it.
  3. It's the country that the sequel to Dirty Dancing takes place in.
  4. It rhymes with "tuba". ;)
Any guesses? 
Guess away in the comments...I can't wait to see your answers when I get back. Feel free to be as goofy as you like, I'm a big fan of joke answers haha....and by guessing, you can get an extra entry in the giveaway I'm having!

That's right!!!

 I'm on holiday, and I know some of you (probably many of you actually) are stuck at home right now, so I thought I'd have a giveaway so that you can all get in on my vacation cheer!!! :D 

GIVEAWAY!

So, here it is!

One lucky winner will get their choice of book from The Book Depository worth up to $15 (CAD)...and if I get lots of extra entries while I"m gone, I may just add a second winner. ;)

Here are all of the fine, little details:
* INTERNATIONAL (as long as The Book Depository ships to your country)
* Must be 13 and older to enter
* Giveaway ends on August 23 at 11:59 PM (MST).
* The winner will be drawn using Rafflecopter, contacted via email, and will have 48 hours to claim their prize.

TO ENTER FILL OUT THE RAFFLECOPTER BELOW:


Once again...where do you think I'm going for my holiday?
And I'm curious, where would you love to go on vacation to? Any dream locations???

GOOD LUCK!!! 

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Hereditary Book Blast!!!

GUESS WHAT?! It's release day for J.A. Belfield's novella, HEREDITARY!

This means a chance to celebrate.

Because HEREDITARY is a FREEEEEEE Holloway Pack short story, which means you can go grab your copy now and not have to pay a penny.

\o/\o/ \o/ \o/ \o/

And if you've yet to read the Holloway Pack series? Fear not, because HEREDITARY can be read just as easily as a standalone. So, you, too, can go grab your copy now.

Here's what it's all about:

Hereditary
The trouble with one-night stands: you never know who—or what—you’re sleeping with.
~~~
Being a parent isn’t an easy ride. Even more so for single mum Shelley Lewis.
When her thirteen year old son’s hormones kick in, she’s faced with his immense growth, insane sweat, and ridiculous hairiness, not to mention all the normal teenage issues.
Discovering her only son isn’t human on top of those is the shock of a lifetime, and Shelley knows she’s the only one to blame.
It may be too late to save her son from her mistakes, but she can still try to save Gabe from himself.
~~~
For fans of J.A. Belfield’s Holloway Pack series, Hereditary is a look back at the origins for characters met in Resonance.

Release Date: August 13th 2014

Grab your copy!

KindleButton  EpubButton
**(And if it's not free in your country on either site, you can find it on Smashwords, here.)** 

 Pssst, if you visit J.A. Belfield's post, you can listen to her read a short passage, too!

But before you vanish, be sure to enter below in the celebratory giveaway to win a pair of signed Caged bookmarks ....

AND a $10 Amazon GC.

frontGCprize

Hey, maybe you can use it to add MORE Holloway Pack to your eReader. ;)

Good luck.

TO ENTER FILL OUT THE RAFFLECOPTER BELOW: 





I can't wait to get my free copy of Hereditary

Who else is excited?