Monday, September 1, 2014

Monthly Recap: So...what happened in August? #Recap

Well, another month has come and gone, so it's time to do my recap once again! August is already over, so this is what happened for me this past month. :)

What I did this month:

I really didn't do much during most of this month. I worked, slept, read, and hung out with friends for the most part. The biggest thing I did this month was go on vacation. :) My family and I went to Cuba!! The weather was glorious!!! :D I talked about it a bit in the post that I wrote when I got back, aptly titled "I'm Back!!! :D". 

Oooh, I also enrolled in my Winter semester classes for Ryerson's Publishing Certificate Program, so right now I'm all set for Fall and Winter..and I'm getting anxious to see what the classes are going to be like! :)

What I read this month:

While I didn't read as much as the crazy amount I read last month, I did get quite a bit of reading done! I managed to finish 13 books! :) 

  1. What I Thought Was True by Huntley Fitzpatrick
  2. The Swift Boys and Me by Kody Keplinger
  3. Summer Love by Jill Santopolo
  4. Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon, Vol. 3 (Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon Renewal Editions #3) by Naoko Takeuchi, and William Flanagan
  5. Doctor Who Series 3 Volume 1: The Hypothetical Gentleman (Doctor Who Series 3 #1) by  
  6. Doctor Who II Volume 3: It Came from Outer Space by
  7. Game Changer by Collette West
  8. Isla and the Happily Ever After (Anna and the French Kiss #3) by Stephanie Perkins
  9. Outlander (Outlander #1) by Diana Gabaldon
  10. If I Stay (If I Stay #1) by Gayle Forman
  11. The Maze Runner (The Maze Runner #1) by James Dashner
  12. The Giver (The Giver Quartet #1) by Lois Lowry
  13. Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon, Vol. 4 (Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon Renewal Editions #4) by

What I watched this month:

- Sailor Moon -- I tried to ease up on my Sailor Moon watching this month, so I only watched a bit. I'll have to get back to it though so that I can finally see the later seasons. :)
- Guardians of the Galaxy -- I LOVED IT!!!! :D I'm already looking forward to seeing it again. :D
- How to Train Your Dragon 2 -- Yup, again. :P I watched it when it went into theatres before, and I couldn't resist seeing it again. :)
- Outlander -- LOVING IT SO MUCH!!!!! I'm pretty much obsessed with Outlander and Jamie Fraser right now...and by proxy Sam Heughan as Jamie. :P haha
- Doctor Who!!! -- Season 8 of the revival of Doctor Who has finally started, and I've been loving it so far. I don't feel like we know a whole lot about Peter Capaldi's Doctor yet, but it's definitely interesting to see where he's taking the character. And I loved how the first episode pretty much directly addressed the issues that some fans had with Capaldi when he was announced as the Doctor. I have to admit...the only real "issue" I had was the fact that Capaldi was on the show in one of David Tennant's seasons (in the episode "The Fires of Pompeii") and I wanted an explanation...so hopefully they'll eventually let us know why he "picked" the face that he has now. :P

What else did I do:

I had a pretty relaxed month, and I just enjoyed not really doing a whole lot. I tried to relax. I didn't make myself blog too much last month either...especially after my vacation. Getting back onto the computer made me feel kinda lazy and a bit fidgety after not being on it for a whole week! haha

I did fangirl over Outlander (both the book and the show :P) in the last bit of this month though...and I think from these images you can understand why: 




I already thought men (especially Scottish men) in kilts were attractive, but Jamie (and Sam Heughan himself ;p) takes it to a whole new level. ;)

So, what did you do in August?
Read anything interesting?
Watch anything good?
Go anywhere special?

And who else is fangirling over Outlander right now?! I seriously can't believe I waited this long to get into it! ;D

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Waiting on Wednesday (24): Dirty Rowdy Thing!!!

 
"Waiting on Wednesday" is a weekly meme hosted by Jill at Breaking the Spine. It gives us the chance to fangirl over all of the books that we can't wait to read!


DIRTY ROWDY THING (WILD SEASONS #2)
by CHRISTINA LAUREN

Hitting the shelves on November 4, 2014 from Gallery Books

Despite their rowdy hookups, Harlow and Finn don’t even like each other...which would explain why their marriage lasted only twelve hours. He needs to be in charge and takes whatever he wants. She lives by the Want-something-done? Do-it-yourself mantra. Maybe she’s too similar to the rugged fisherman—or just what he needs.

MY THOUGHTS

I absolutely LOVED the first book in the Wild Seasons series, Sweet Filthy Boy, and I've been eagerly anticipating its sequels!!! I also loved the glimpses of Harlow and Finn that we got in Sweet Filthy Boy...so I seriously CANNOT wait to read their story in Dirty Rowdy Thing. Plus, Finn is Canadian so he gets bonus points for that. ;D haha

Anyone else excited for Dirty Rowdy Thing?
And what are you waiting for this Wednesday?

I'm back!!! :D

Hello, hello!!! :D 

So, I did get back last Friday, but I've been pretty much sleeping in my free time since I got back. :P 

And...as most of you guessed, I was in Cuba!!! My hints did kinda give it away, but that's okay. ;D haha

Here are a few photos I thought I'd share with you all! :) 

This was from the drive to our resort from the airport! The ocean and greenery were so beautiful! :D Everything was so vibrant!

Here's the ocean from the beach in front of our resort! The sand was white, soft, and perfect! And the water was soooo warm! :D

And here's the beach and ocean on the morning from the day that we left. My mom and I got up early to see the sunrise...and it was so worth it! :D

My family and I had a great trip, but it is always nice to come back home...and my mom and I definitely missed our doggies who we promptly dressed up in a hat when we got back. haha


I also drew the winner to my giveaway the other day, and have already sent the lovely winner her prize! Thank you all for entering, and for your guesses!!! :D 

Oooh...and I managed to read all of the books that I wanted to finish! I read If I Stay, The Maze Runner, The Giver, and Outlander...so now I'm allllll ready for the TV show and movies!!! ;P haha I also loved them all....so that was awesome, too! ;D

What have you been reading this summer?
And did you do anything special?

Thursday, August 14, 2014

Cover Reveal: Amour Amour by Krista and Becca Ritchie!! #CoverReveal #Excerpt #Giveaway

This is the last post I'll be sharing until I'm back from my vacation...and I've scheduled it to go up right after my vacation post (pssst. make sure to check it out, too. I've got a giveaway running while I'm gone that will end on August 23rd) does since as this goes live I'm already at the airport and getting ready to be on my holiday. :P

 I'm pretty excited to share this post with you all though! 

Krista and Becca Ritchie, two of my most favourite authors, are going to be publishing a standalone book later this year, separate from their Addicted series...and today I have the cover to share with you all! :D 

It's called AMOUR AMOUR! Without further ado, here is the gorgeous cover!!! 

Title: Amour Amour
Authors: Krista & Becca Ritchie
Expected Publication Date:  December 2014
Genre: New Adult Romance
goodreads
 
Synopsis
Love is a circus

"Every day,” he says lowly, “I hold a person’s life in my hands. The circus is based one-hundred percent off of trust. I give it all to someone, and they give it all to me.”

The best aerial technique won’t land 21-year-old Thora James her dream role in Amour—a sexy new acrobatic show on the Vegas strip. Thora knows she’s out of her element the second she meets Amour’s leading performer. Confident, charming and devilishly captivating, 26-year-old Nikolai Kotova aggravatingly lives up to his nickname as the “God of Russia.”

When Thora unknowingly walks into the crosshairs of Nikolai’s after-show, her audition process begins way too soon. Unprofessional. That’s what Nik calls their “non-existent” relationship. It’s not like Thora can avoid him. For one, they may be partners in the futureacrobatic partners, that is. But getting closer to Nik means diving deeper into sin city and into his dizzying world. 

Thora wants to perform with him, but when someone like Nikolai attracts the spotlight wherever he goes—Thora fears that she’s destined to be “just background” to his spellbinding show.

This sexy and exhilarating New Adult Romance can best be described as Cirque du Soleil meets the steamy, athletic romance of Center Stage. *standalone & no love triangles—recommended for readers 18+ for mature content*
 

 About the Authors
Krista & Becca Ritchie are identical twins. They write New Adult books that make you cringe, gasp, and go ooh-la-la. (If you do that sort of thing.) They are currently working on the spin-offs and final books in the Addicted series. Connect with them on twitter and their website:
kbritchie.com

GIVEAWAY

$15 Amazon Gift Card

TO ENTER FILL OUT THE RAFFLECOPTER BELOW: 
 
love 2


I love the sound of Amour Amour, and the cover is breathtaking!!! I love the text, the background, and I especially love how it all fits together. The text is extraordinary, and I really do love that you can see what looks like ropes going through the font of the title...and the text saying "love is a circus" is perfect!!!

What do you think?
Are you a fan of the cover?
And who else is a mega fan of Krista and Becca Ritchie? :D

On Holiday!!! (And a giveaway for you!)

Hey everyone!

I'll be on holiday starting today, so there won't be any posts (other than one that I have scheduled for right after this :P) until later next week, probably around August 25th! 

I'm crossing my fingers that I'll get lots of reading done...but even if I don't, the break where I can just sit back and relax will be AMAZING! :D

I'm gonna keep my vacation location a secret, but I'm sure you can all guess where it is.

I'll give you some clues. ;) 
  1. It's a Caribbean island.
  2. The name of the island/country has the same number of vowels as it does consonants in it.
  3. It's the country that the sequel to Dirty Dancing takes place in.
  4. It rhymes with "tuba". ;)
Any guesses? 
Guess away in the comments...I can't wait to see your answers when I get back. Feel free to be as goofy as you like, I'm a big fan of joke answers haha....and by guessing, you can get an extra entry in the giveaway I'm having!

That's right!!!

 I'm on holiday, and I know some of you (probably many of you actually) are stuck at home right now, so I thought I'd have a giveaway so that you can all get in on my vacation cheer!!! :D 

GIVEAWAY!

So, here it is!

One lucky winner will get their choice of book from The Book Depository worth up to $15 (CAD)...and if I get lots of extra entries while I"m gone, I may just add a second winner. ;)

Here are all of the fine, little details:
* INTERNATIONAL (as long as The Book Depository ships to your country)
* Must be 13 and older to enter
* Giveaway ends on August 23 at 11:59 PM (MST).
* The winner will be drawn using Rafflecopter, contacted via email, and will have 48 hours to claim their prize.

TO ENTER FILL OUT THE RAFFLECOPTER BELOW:


Once again...where do you think I'm going for my holiday?
And I'm curious, where would you love to go on vacation to? Any dream locations???

GOOD LUCK!!!