Wednesday, October 26, 2011

The Glass Man Blog Tour: Character Interview and Giveaway! -- GIVEAWAY IS NOW CLOSED

 
Hey, Lila! :D
Hey, Ambur. Thanks for the invite.

First, would you mind telling us all a bit about yourself? :)
Me? Oh hell, where do I start? ::taps chin:: Well, I’ve lived on my own for a long time, moving from place to place. Mostly in the woods, eating what I can find. ::shrugs:: It wasn’t so bad, though if I have to look at another bug in my life, it’ll be too soon. My whole family was murdered by lunatic in a designer suit. Oh, and I can control people and things with my mind. That’s about it.
Hey, why are you moving away?


Your powers are incredible! Can you describe how it feels to use them?
They are pretty amazing, even though they scare the bajeepers out of me sometimes. When they emerge it feels sort of like I swallowed fireworks just before they were about to explode into a million shards of light and colour, and if I don’t keep control, I’ll destroy myself and everything around me. I feel the pulse of the earth and every mind within reach. It’s both humbling and terrifying. Hell, right now I could force my will on you and make you do the chicken dance on top of that table over there. Not that I would. ::shrugs: Just saying.

I know he isn’t your favourite person...or I guess ‘being’, but would you mind telling us a bit about the “Glass Man?”
$#@*!!!! Damn, sorry about that. ::grits teeth:: I didn’t know we were going to talk about that psycho piece of … ::ahem:: … work. The guy’s a murderer. A sociopath who’s been hunting me for the better part of a decade, since I was thirteen. He’s obsessed with his fancy clothes and primps and preens like a randy peacock. Oh, and he’s a murderer. Did I mention that already? He took my family from me. Don’t bring him up again. ::crosses arms::

Do you think your mother would be proud of you for eluding the “Glass Man” for so long?
Huh … that’s a hard one to answer. I know she’s proud of me, for everything I’ve accomplished, but I don’t think she intended me to be separated from our people for so long. I don’t know if the chaotic state of the world made it harder for me to figure things out, or if I just didn’t try hard enough until I had no choice but to face up to my heritage. I’d like to believe she thinks I did the best with my circumstances. The little cynic in my head nags me that I could have saved her and the rest of the people the Glass Man killed along the way if I’d done things differently. It’s just something I have to live with.

You were on the run for a long time now, did you ever think of staying somewhere and trying to settle down?
Not until I met Liam. Damn, did I say that out loud? ::hangs head:: Don’t suppose you can edit that out? Yeah, didn’t think so. Just don’t tell him I said that.
Anyway … the world’s gone to hell in a hand grenade, and just about everywhere I went I ended up looking down the barrel of a gun or near some red-neck backwoods idiot looking for a good time. Being a tall blonde didn’t help much. That’s not to say I didn’t fantasize about how it would feel to have a home, because I did. Goddess help me, but I did. More often than I should have. Nope, I’ll accept what comes and be prepared for the next steaming heap of trouble to land on me. Dreams, most often, are for fools. Liam can disagree with me all he wants.

Now, I can’t do this interview without asking about Liam...and you did mention him first, so how about you tell us a bit about him, too? ;)
What? No, I did not just sigh! Okay, fine, I did. I suppose you’re going to print that, too? ::shakes head:: Thought so.
Tell you about Liam, huh? Well, at first I thought he was a total arrogant … uh … jerk. But he’s not. I mean, sometimes he can be, but he’s got a bright soul, you know? Yeah, he makes mistakes, but don’t we all? When it counted he was there for me. Not to mention he’s got those intense blue eyes and the nicest as— ::clears throat::
Nothing. I didn’t say anything.

Thanks for stopping by, Lila! :D It’s been great having you here, and I can’t wait to read more of your adventures!
Hey, thanks, Ambur. Nice to meet you. Gotta run. Lia—uh—someone’s waiting for me. ::grins::

--------------------------------------------

I love this interview! :D Lila is so fun! I hope that you all enjoyed it, too! If you keep reading you can find out more about The Glass Man, Jocelyn Adams (the author), and you can enter an international giveaway! :D 



      About The Glass Man:
Lila Gray is just a human—at least that’s her mantra when she accidentally topples a building or bends a paranoid local's gun into modern art. That she can sense and control the minds around her doesn’t prove anything, either. Unwilling to put others at risk, she hides in the wilderness from the beautiful creature who hunts her, one who sees her as his ultimate prize.

Alone, the egocentric Glass Man can kill with a thought. Mated with Lila, he's a supernatural weapon prepared to annihilate the humans he loathes.

Caught in the Glass Man’s latest scheme, Lila is plunged into a hidden fae realm, faced with a secret birthright and a forbidden romance.

With the Glass Man threatening everyone she loves, can Lila accept who she is in time to end his bloody reign? Or will she succumb to his dark power and become the vehicle of destruction for the human race?

Intended audience: 18+, strong language, adult themes, some violence.
- Blurb taken from Goodreads.

Buy The Glass Man from: Amazon | Barnes and Noble | Books on Board

If you're in Canada, you can also find it in any Chapters or Coles bookstores. :)





      About the Author:
Jocelyn Adams is an author and lover of fantasy stories, a wife, mother and former I.T. geek.

Joce is thrilled to share her debut novel, The Glass Man, with you in October, a short story in the Into the Unknown anthology in December and a novella, Touch of Frost, in February, 2012.

Her short stories have appeared in Residential Aliens Magazine, Hall Brothers Villainy anthology, Winter Canons anthology, Roar and Thunder Magazine, Wicked East Press's Twisted Fairy Tales II anthology, Dead Robots' Society's Explorers: Beyond the Horizon anthology, and The Red Penny Papers.
- Blurb taken from Goodreads.




GIVEAWAY!

1 Winner will win a copy of The Glass Man
International!
However, if you're within North America you can win either a signed Paperback copy or a digitally signed eBook and if you're from elsewhere you'll automatically get the Ebook.

The giveaways runs until Friday (Oct. 28).

The winner will have 48 hours to respond, and will be chosen randomly using Rafflecopter. :)
To enter just fill out the Rafflecopter form. :)


*******THIS GIVEAWAY IS NOW CLOSED!*********


 Good luck to everyone who enters the giveaway! 
I hope that you all get the chance to read The Glass Man, it's an amazing story! :D

Happy Reading!!!

♪♫ Ambur

11 comments:

  1. Character interviews are cool :D thanks for this

    ReplyDelete
  2. I enjoyed the interview and it makes me wish I had this book already.

    LadyVampire2u AT gmail DOT com

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thank you so much for the giveaway and for making it international :) Would love to read that

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thank you for the giveaway! This is now added to my tbr pile!It sounds like it will be a great read!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thanks for the referral. this looks like the perfect addition to my tbr pile!

    ReplyDelete
  6. To control minds? I LOVE IT! Wish I had that power. School would be soooooo much easier. :D

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thank you for the interview and giveaway! I can't wait to get my hands on this book!!

    jbronderblogs at aol dot com

    ReplyDelete
  8. Great interview, I can't wait to read this one!

    Jen
    Lratrandom@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  9. thanks you for making this international!
    great prizes!

    ReplyDelete

Comments are like smiles. Free to give, but precious to receive. Thank you for stopping by my blog and taking the time to comment. I treasure every one. Also, check back! You'll probably find a reply. :D